top of page
Privacy Policy: Text

Privacy Policy

Updated - 1st Jan 2023

Introduction

  1. Information Collected.

  2. Cookies And Log Files.

  3. Use Of Collected Information.

  4. Age Verification.

  5. Email Choice/Opt Out.

  6. Data Protection.

  7. Sharing User’s Personal Information.

  8. Global Standards Of Data Protection.

  9. User Control And Choices.

  10. Changes In Privacy Policy.

  11. Acceptance Of This Privacy Policy.

  12. Miscellaneous.

  13. Governing Law And Jurisdiction.

  14. Redressal Of Privacy Query.

  15. Redressal Of Privacy Grievances.

 

WELCOME TO FANORY TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED (“FANORY”). PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS OF THESE TERMS OF USE (“TERMS OF USE”). THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND FANORY INC, COMPANY REGISTERED IN US  (INCLUDING ITS WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY “FANORY TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED”, COMPANY REGISTERED IN INDIA AND /OR THEIR AFFILIATES (THE “COMPANY”), WELCOMES YOU TO FANORY.COM (THE “WEBSITE”). IT IS IMPORTANT TO THE COMPANY THAT YOU AND OTHER VISITORS HAVE THE BEST POSSIBLE EXPERIENCE WHILE USING THE WEBSITE, AND THAT, WHEN YOU USE THE WEBSITE, YOU UNDERSTAND YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS.

 

 

 

BY ACCESSING THE FANORY WEB-SITE AND/OR THE APP OR ENTERTAINMENT APPS CREATED BY FANORY AND/OR LOGGING IN FOR SERVICES AND/OR SUBSCRIBING FOR FANORY CONTENT AND/OR PURCHASING FANORY PRODUCTS, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS & CONDITIONS, WHETHER OR NOT YOU REGISTER AS A USER (“you”, “your”, “celebrity user”, “user”). AS PER THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND INDIAN GOVERNMENT GUIDELINES ON DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION ANY COMPANY OR USER INFORMATION COLLECTED BY FANORY WILL ONLY BE USED TO IMPROVE YOUR FANORY EXPERIENCE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES HOW FANORY THROUGH ITS ENTERTAINMENT WEBSITES AND CREATOR APPS UNDER ITS VARIOUS ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS VERTICALS SUCH AS SUPERFAN APP, DESIPLEX APP, CELEBYTE APP AND OTHER ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTS; COLLECTS, USES, SHARES AND SECURES THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE. UNLESS EXPLICITLY STATED OTHERWISE, ANY CURRENT, UPDATED AND NEW CONTENT, SERVICES AND PRODUCTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE TERMS & CONDITIONS ("TERMS & CONDITIONS"). ADDITIONALLY, FANORY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME BY POSTING THE UPDATED VERSION HERE AND CHANGING THE VERSION DATE ABOVE. THEREFORE, PLEASE CHECK THIS PAGE FOR UPDATES WHENEVER YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE AND/OR ANY FANORY APP OR ANY FANORY ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCT, FURTHER WE MAY ALSO ELECT TO NOTIFY OUR REGISTERED USERS OF MATERIAL CHANGES VIA E-MAIL OR OTHER MEANS.

 

 

This Privacy Policy describes the kinds of information that FANORY may collect about you through its web-site www.fanory.com, recharge.fanory.com (“Website(s)”) or its various entertainment products and app(s) such as FANORY SuperFan App and/or Fanobyte App and/or Starclub App (“App(s)”) and our service(s) (website(s), app(s), service(s) collectively “FANORY”). This Policy governs the manner in which FANORY collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “user”) of the website(s) and/or app(s). This Privacy Policy applies to the website(s), app(s) and all content, products and services offered by FANORY. This Privacy Policy is applicable to information provided by user(s) while using FANORY website(s) and/or app(s) and/or service(s), and is not applicable to information made available to or regarding FANORY website(s) and app(s); by unregistered user(s) of FANORY. It also describes the choices available to user(s) regarding consent on FANORY’s use of user(s)’ personal information and how user(s) can access and update this information.

 

By visiting or registering with the website(s)/app(s); user(s) acknowledge that user(s) has/have read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time, and to our collection, transfer (if applicable), storage and processing of your i.e., user(s) personal information. Please also read the applicable Terms & Conditions, that also apply to use of our website(s)/app(s). If you, the user(s) do not agree to these terms, please navigate away from the website(s) and/or app(s) and do not register, make any purchases or provide us with any personal information about you.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION:

 

  1. FANORY generally collects two kinds of information through the website(s)/app(s): "personal information" about the user which user provides to FANORY directly and/or automatically when user visits the website(s)/app(s) (name, gender, age or date of birth, email address, phone number, location, pin code, area code, and occupation as provided by user, any service requests; search terms; language preferences, content preferences, account settings, user-generated content including comments, photos or videos which you choose to upload or broadcast on the website(s)/app(s), game play data during play events on FANORY website(s)/app(s), other profile information, such as social media account information and profile/display picture, (where feature is available) user’s phone and social network contacts, with user’s permission, information to verify an account such as a form of identification (if requested), information in correspondence that user sends to FANORY, including responses to surveys or other feedback, information user shares when user participate in marketing promotions, prize draws or competitions, user’s opt-in choices and communication preferences; any other information that user may otherwise choose to provide FANORY) and sometimes from third parties (IP address and/or cookie identifiers), and "non-personal information" about user, user’s computer and technology, and user’s use of the website(s)/app(s), which alone do not identify the user personally. FANORY does not collect and/or store any sensitive personal information such as password(s) related to any service(s), financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history, or biometric information. 

  2. FANORY may access user’s device camera, microphone, photo and/or video and/or audio library/gallery. FANORY app(s) may offer tools that apply filters and video effects fitting the contours of the user’s face which may modify the size, shape of facial features, facial movements and such data may be used to create filters and video effects within the app(s). The information generated by use of such tools and filters is to provide valuable user features for entertainment and such information collected neither leaves the user’s device nor it shared with third parties by FANORY. 

  3. FANORY may collect personal information from user(s) in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when user(s) visit FANORY website(s)/app(s)/entertainment product(s), register on FANORY website(s)/app(s), respond to a survey, fill out a form, in connection with activities, services, features or resources FANORY makes available on its website(s)/app(s). FANORY collects user submitted personal information such as name, gender, age or date of birth, email address, phone number, location, pin code, area code, and occupation as provided by user, any service requests; search terms; language preferences, content preferences, account settings, user-generated content including comments, photos or videos which you choose to upload or broadcast on the website(s)/app(s), game play data during play events on FANORY website(s)/app(s), other profile information, such as social media account information and profile/display picture, (where feature is available) user’s phone and social network contacts, with user’s permission, information to verify an account such as a form of identification (if requested), information in correspondence user send to FANORY, including responses to surveys or other feedback, information user shares when user participate in marketing promotions, prize draws or competitions, user’s opt-in choices and communication preferences; any other information that user may otherwise choose to provide FANORY during the registration process to authenticate its user(s). FANORY shall also collect the information that user provides when creating/recording videos on the app(s), subscribing to any entertainment products including but not limited to films, short films, funny videos, performing arts videos, culinary videos, travel videos, fitness videos, news, games; and/or viewing/purchasing personalized celebrity video messages (shout outs for occasions), video one-on-one calls, celebrity chats, one-on-one live interaction with celebrity, live broadcast with celebrity, direct line with celebrity, access to personal channels of celebrity, celebrity content, games with celebrities, in-app purchasing / e-shopping, features, celebrity members, documents, text, graphics, publications, downloads (such as mobile applications), content, tools, forums, resources and other wide range of services on its website(s)/app(s) including user’s name and email address, any mobile phone contact number  user chooses to provide, the name and mobile phone contact number of the recipient, and the details that user provides as part of user request. 

  4. If FANORY combines information that FANORY considers to be non-personal, with personal information; FANORY will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. FANORY may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as by aggregating it or converting it into a code, sometimes using a function known as a “hash”. FANORY will treat such de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws. 

  5. FANORY also collects information that user provides in connection with customer services made available online and/or on voice call/telephone. FANORY collects information when user submits requests and/or content to us, such as a video, review, photo, email, text, social media post, or other communication (each, a “Submission”) and, if user is a celebrity user, when such celebrity user submits celebrity content. Each Submission, whether submitted to our website/app directly or through a social media platform, and all celebrity content, is subject to the applicable Terms & Conditions. FANORY collects information when user interacts with FANORY’s website(s) through social media platforms such as Group Chats, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (collectively, “Social Media Platforms”). The information FANORY collects is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information that any third party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy policy (including whether it shares information with FANORY, the type of information shared, and user’s choices about what information may be visible to others). When celebrity user uses FANORY web-site(s)/app(s), FANORY collects, in addition to information provided by such celebrity user at the time of creation his/her account, such celebrity user’s location, pin code, area code, information to verify an account such as a form of identification (if requested), information in correspondence celebrity user sends to FANORY, including responses to surveys or other feedback, celebrity user’s opt-in choices and communication preferences; any other information that celebrity user may otherwise choose to provide FANORY to authenticate its activity on the website(s)/app(s). 

  6. For online payments, FANORY will require user’s credit or debit card number, expiration date, billing address and related details (which may include user’s PAN Card number or Unique Identification Number) in order to process payments. FANORY payments to user(s) are made through the third-party payment provider selected by FANORY. User must review the payment provider’s privacy policy before providing his/her/its personal information as such payment provider is responsible for personal information received from the user for processing such user’s payments. When user purchases merchandise/products, FANORY also collects shipping and delivery information. FANORY may also ask for additional non-mandatory personal information from time to time such as income level, in connection with online FANORY letters, promotions, contests, giveaways, surveys and other programs. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website/app related activities. Each such online FANORY letters, promotions, contests, giveaways, surveys and other programs shall have their own terms and conditions or official rules. 

  7. FANORY also collects information from candidates that apply for a job with FANORY through FANORY’s website/app career section and/or through a third-party career portal. Information shared on a third-party career portal shall be governed by such third-party’s privacy policy. 

  8. FANORY may obtain information about its user and/or celebrity user such as contact details, country, IP address, purchase histories, marketing preferences, cookie information, hardware and software information and other technical information from third parties, such as analytics companies, social media platforms, and other third-party business partners, such as an FANORY Partner. FANORY and its third-party business partners may collect information about user visits to and activity on FANORY web-site(s)/app(s). FANORY may combine that information with other personal information it has collected from or about a user.  

 

  1. COOKIES AND LOG FILES: 

FANORY and its analytics or third-party service providers use cookies or similar tracking technologies. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the website(s)/app(s), tracking user movements around the website(s)/app(s) and to gather user preferences, demographic information about our user base as a whole, keep the user logged in between visits and to provide the user improved services. FANORY may receive reports based on the use of technologies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. FANORY uses cookies to remember users settings (e.g. language preference), to make sure that FANORY’s content and emails are in a format that the user can read; to maintain a history of email activity; to evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of certain communications; ensuring that user is not repeatedly offered the same advertisements, to customize FANORY newsletters, advertising and web page/app content based on browser type and user profile information; to help track usage to help FANORY understand which parts of FANORY website(s)/app(s) are the most popular, where the user(s) is/are going, and how much time the user(s) spend there and testing. User(s) can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If a user rejects cookies, such user may still use the FANORY website, but such user’s ability to use some features or areas of the FANORY website may be limited. Other technical, geographic and usage data and information may be collected directly, such as user’s browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), operating system, log and website/app usage data, internet protocol (“IP”) address, zip code or location, the pages user visits and or other content that the user accesses while on the website(s)/app(s), websites user has visited upon entering or leaving the website operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. FANORY will keep track of payments made through the website/app. FANORY may combine this automatically collected log information with other information FANORY collects about the user. FANORY does this for purposes of analytics and to improve website/app functionality.

 

  1. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION: 

FANORY may collect and use user’s personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve FANORY website/app and services – FANORY may use information user provides to improve and create new products and services.

- To personalize user experience – FANORY may use information in the aggregate to understand how its users as a group use the services and resources provided on FANORY website(s)/app(s).

- To assist user to use the website(s)/app(s) – FANORY may use user’s personal information to process user’s registration, purchases and payments, and to maintain user’s account on an ongoing basis. FANORY may use a mobile number to contact the user(s) to explain new/existing FANORY products and services, to assist in completing the registration and/or verification process, to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. 

- To improve customer service – Information provided by user helps FANORY respond to such user’s service requests and support needs, more efficiently. User’s individual feedback and other information is used to evaluate and enhance FANORY website(s)/app(s) and service(s). For instance, FANORY may analyse the traffic and usage of its website(s)/app(s); the participation rate of its various promotions, offerings, e-mails, and other programs; and the popularity of its website(s)/app(s) and/or content and/or products. FANORY may also use that information for product development purposes and for technical purposes such as monitoring the functionality of its servers and e-mail systems.

- To generate goodwill to the brand FANORY – Subject to user’s consent, user testimonial as a satisfied user, together with user’s name; may be posted on FANORY website(s)/app(s) and/or any advertising material in any effective medium. 

- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website/app feature – If user enters any FANORY contests, promotions, giveaways or other optional programs, FANORY will use the information such user provides to facilitate and communicate with the said user about that particular activity, such as to notify the user whether the user has won and/or to deliver prizes.

- To send user(s) information they agreed to receive about topics FANORY thinks will be of interest to them. 

- To send periodic emails/SMS – FANORY may use the email address and mobile number to respond to its user’s inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt-in to FANORY mailing list, then such user will receive emails that may include FANORY news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time such user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, FANORY includes detailed unsubscribe instructions in the footer of each email and such user may also unsubscribe receipt of FANORY news, updates, related product or service information, etc., within the said user’s account settings. 

 

  1. AGE VERIFICATION:

FANORY website(s)/app(s) are intended for general audience and not for use by anyone below the age of 18 years. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that FANORY has collected or used their child’s personal information, please contact FANORY using information provided towards the end of this Privacy Policy or email at info@FANORY.com

 

  1. EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT:

User(s) who do not wish to subscribe to FANORY updates, notifications, newsletters, surveys or other promotional matters may choose not to, by opting out. All notification emails and e-mails containing FANORY newsletters, surveys or other promotional matters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future. If at any time such user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, FANORY includes detailed unsubscribe instructions in the footer of each email and such user may also unsubscribe receipt of FANORY news, updates, related product or service information, etc., within the said user’s account settings.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION:

FANORY adopts appropriate security measures in data collection, storage and processing practices to safeguard the interests of its user(s) and to protect user information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. FANORY’s security measures keep user id and/or password confidential. User should NOT share user id and/or password with any third person. If user believes that his/her/its user id and/or password has been compromised and such user needs assistance to change his/her/its user id and/or password, then such user may contact FANORY at info@FANORY.com. FANORY’s celebrity users shall be given access to such celebrity user’s exclusive Producer App. Upon release of such Producer App, FANORY shall not retain any control over such celebrity user’s user id and/or password. Any third party/recipient information shared by any user with FANORY shall be used solely for the purpose with which it was shared by such user. FANORY shall in no way be under any obligation to any third parties whose information is shared by such user. If the third party/recipient is a family member, friend, colleague, acquaintance of any of such user and if the said third party/recipient would no longer like to be contacted by FANORY user that uses FANORY service, the said third party/recipient should contact such user that he/she/it interacts with directly. Sensitive and private data exchange between the website(s)/app(s) and its user(s) happens over a secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Notwithstanding anything contained in this clause FANORY will retain and use personal information to a reasonable extent as necessary to comply with FANORY’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce FANORY’s agreements. 

 

  1. SHARING USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION:

  1. FANORY does not sell, trade or rent user’s personal identification information to others. FANORY may share aggregated information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. FANORY may use third party service providers to help FANORY operate its business and the website(s)/app(s) or administer activities on its behalf, such as sending out FANORY newsletters or surveys. FANORY may share user information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that user has given FANORY his/her/its permission. 

  2. FANORY may also disclose user’s personal information as required by law such as to comply with a court order, subpoena, or similar legal process or investigation when FANORY believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect FANORY’s rights, protect user’s safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

  3. FANORY’s rights and obligations under this Policy, the Terms and Conditions and the Content Policy are freely assignable by FANORY to any of its affiliates or business partners, in connection with a business re-structuring in the form of merger, acquisition or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and FANORY may transfer user information to any of its affiliates, any other successor entities, or new management. If FANORY and/or its sister concerns are involved in a business re-structuring in the form of merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, user(s) will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on FANORY website(s)/app(s) of any change in ownership or uses of user’s personal information, as well as any choices user may have regarding his/her/its personal information.

 

  1. GLOBAL STANDARDS OF DATA PROTECTION:

  2. FANORY is an Indian start up with a global vision. FANORY has a small international presence due to the fluid nature of entertainment products and services offered by it. While adhering to privacy laws of India, FANORY has adopted internationally approved privacy measures and reasonable steps to safeguard privacy of its user’s personal information. FANORY entertainment products or services may be utilised by individuals situated outside India and in such a situation there may be transfer of personal information of a foreign national to FANORY, FANORY affiliated companies or service providers or third-party recipients to complete user service requests or user orders in locations around the world and for purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, by consenting to this Privacy Policy or accepting service or delivery of order from FANORY the user consents to FANORY to transfer his/her/its personal information to FANORY affiliated companies or service providers or third-party recipients in locations around the world. Wherever user’s personal information is transferred, stored or processed by FANORY or its affiliated companies or service providers or third-party recipients FANORY shall ensure that such personal information is processed lawfully, fairly, in a transparent manner only for purpose specified in the service request or order placed by a user in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information shall be stored as long as the user retains his/her/its account with FANORY. Any grievance pertaining to breach of personal information arising from a country outside India must be accompanied by complete and accurate information/details of the citizenship of the user/complainant together with specific details of the grievances. FANORY shall be able to attend to any grievance raised by the user/complainant within 72 hours of receipt of details via email addressed to info@fanory.com or letter addressed to Privacy Grievance Officer, FANORY Technology Pvt. Ltd., 34420 Alberta Terrace Freemont California USA 94555; . The following details must be shared in the email and/or letter:

 

  1. Date;

  2. Address to the appropriate officer;

  3. Subject “Privacy Grievance”;

  4. Reference to the grievance;

In the body of the e-mail or letter please mention:

  1. Name of user/complainant and national identity proof (attach self-attested copy of document);

  2. User Id of the user/complainant (User must NOT share password. FANORY shall never seek password details from the user/complainant);

  3. Title of content;

  4. Nature of grievance;

  5. Time duration of content in respect of which the grievance is being filed (00 minutes to 00 minutes) or images/screenshots of issue under resolution;

  6. Details of law, rules complainant believes to have been violated;

  7. Details of ancillary complaints (if any) made by the user/complainant; and

  8. Relief sought. 

 

  1. USER CONTROLS AND CHOICES:

 

  1. Managing user account information: The user owns and therefore, reserves the right to control his/her/its personal information including the content such user uploads. The user can access his/her/its personal information by successfully logging into his/her/its account on the FANORY website(s)/app(s). User must provide accurate and up-to-date personal information while creating and maintaining FANORY account. User can email FANORY at info@fanory.com from his/her/its registered email address to receive help with log-in technical errors. FANORY shall endeavour to address any technical issues within a reasonable time frame, subject to co-operation from the user.

 

  1. Internet-based advertising and push notifications: The user may control pop-ups or internet-based advertisements by configuring appropriate settings on his/her/its personal device, gadget, tablet, computer. If the user disables or opts out of internet-based advertisements, he/she/it may see advertisements but the said advertisements will not be tailored to his/her/its interests. The user may disable (or enable) push notifications by configuring appropriate settings on his/her/its personal device, gadget, tablet, computer.

 

  1. Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information: User may email FANORY at info@fanory.com from his/her/its registered email address to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning the said user.

 

  1. Right to access data and data portability: FANORY shall hold copies of personal information provided by a user in commonly used and machine readable format. In some jurisdictions, user may be entitled to request copies of such personal information held by FANORY. User may issue a request for copies of such personal information by contacting Fanory at info@fanory.com. Any such request shall be fulfilled only upon verification of national identity of such user. 

 

  1. Right to restrict processing of personal information and withdraw consent: The user may withdraw consent or permission given to FANORY for access to data, personal information, location, microphone, camera or photo/video gallery by selecting preferences in the website(s)/app(s) on the user’s personal device, gadget, tablet, computer. For any assistance to revoke consent user may contact FANORY using information provided towards the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Right to object to processing of personal information: In certain jurisdictions the user reserves the right to object to use of his/her/its personal information with respect to certain types of processing such as direct marketing and profiling. The user may object by changing their preferences and disabling cookies. In case the website(s)/app(s) do(es) not allow user to select preferred settings, the user is requested to stop using the website(s)/app(s) and cancel/deactivate the user account. 

 

  1. Right to erasure of personal information: FANORY retains personal information of its users for a period of 180 days from the date of cancellation or closure or suspension of a user account. FANORY may save some personal information for a longer duration if such personal information emanates from a user account that is suspended due to fraudulent or illegal activities. Such information shall be used to comply with record retention requirements under law, co-operate with investigating authorities, dealing with complaints, defending or bringing any existing or potential legal claims, complying with legal obligations and to prevent such user from opening a new account in the future. In regular circumstances, at the end of 180 days, user’s personal information is anonymised. Alternatively, the user, at any time can request FANORY to erase his/her/its personal information and cancel/deactivate the user account. For any assistance to revoke consent user may contact FANORY using information provided towards the end of this Privacy Policy and marking a carbon copy (Cc:) of such request on email to info@fanory.com

 

  1. Right to lodge complaint or grievance with data protection officer: The user may lodge a complaint or grievance with the data protection officer at any time by using information  provided towards the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY:

This is FANORY’s entire Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. The User agrees to the Privacy Policy every time he/she/it uses the website(s)/app(s) and FANORY service(s). From time to time, FANORY may make changes to its Privacy Policy. The user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he/she/it uses the website(s)/app(s) after those changes have been posted on the website(s)/app(s). User must periodically review this page for the latest updates on our privacy practices. User acknowledges and agrees that it is such user’s responsibility to familiarize himself/herself/itself with any modifications. Provide links to previous Privacy Policies.

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

By landing on FANORY’s website(s)/app(s), downloading, installing, and accessing/using any FANORY platform, product(s) or service(s); you, the user signify, your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall not download, install, access or use the website(s)/app(s), platform, product(s) or service(s). Your continued access or use of the website(s)/app(s), platform, product(s) or service(s) following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of such changes.

 

  1. MISCELLANEOUS:

All communications with respect to this Privacy Policy shall be in the English language. Any translation prepared for any reason shall be a non-binding accommodation of no legal effect, and the English version of this Privacy Policy shall prevail. The English language version of this document is available at official site.

  1. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:

 

The validity, construction and enforceability of the Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Policy, including any question regarding its existence, applicability or validity shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in accordance with the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act in force at the relevant time, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The place and seat of arbitration shall be Mumbai. The arbitral tribunal shall consist of three (3) arbitrators. Each party shall appoint one (1) arbitrator and the two (2) arbitrators shall appoint the third (3rd) arbitrator. The language of arbitration shall be English. The foregoing will be without prejudice to the rights of FANORY to refer any dispute to the courts for resolution where necessary to preserve the subject matter of the action by way of injunctive or declaratory proceedings. The Courts at Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

  1. REDRESSAL OF PRIVACY QUERY:

If user has any questions about this Privacy Policy, practices of website(s)/app(s), platform, product(s) or service(s), or dealings with the website(s)/app(s), platform, product(s) or service(s) or any of the features or have any legal queries about the website(s)/app(s), platform, product(s) or service(s), such user may address queries to FANORY at saurabh@fanory.com bearing subject “Privacy Query”.

 

  1. REDRESSAL OF PRIVACY GRIEVANCES:

FANORY will require complete and accurate information/details to be able to address any grievances/issues raised by the user/complainant. In the event, FANORY requests additional details/information from the user/complainant, the same must be provided by the user/complainant to FANORY within 36 hours of such request being made by FANORY, failing which the grievance will be deemed dismissed. The prescribed timeline of 15 days for redressal of grievance will commence from the date of receipt of complete details/information on the correct email ID and in the prescribed format. FANORY shall send clear e-mail correspondence regarding the commencement of 15 days of grievance redressal time-line upon receipt of all necessary information from the user/complainant. The user/complainant must furnish the following details in his/her/its email or letter:

 

  1. Date;

  2. Address to the appropriate officer;

  3. Subject “Privacy Grievance”;

  4. Reference to the grievance;

In the body of the e-mail or letter please mention:

  1. Name of user/complainant;

  2. User Id of the user/complainant (User must NOT share password. FANORY shall never seek password details from the user/complainant);

  3. Title of content;

  4. Nature of grievance;

  5. Time duration of content in respect of which the grievance is being filed (00 minutes to 00 minutes);

  6. Details of law and rules, complainant believes to have been violated;

  7. Details of ancillary complaints (if any) made by the user/complainant; and

  8. Relief sought.

 

For expeditious redressal of privacy grievances or concerns or complaints, user/complainant may contact FANORY’s privacy grievance officer Mr. Saurabh Kushwah  by email or post. You may send your grievances, in the aforementioned format, to the email address: saurabh@fanory.com bearing subject “Privacy Grievance”. Or the user/complainant may send a letter, in the aforementioned format, to FANORY’s Privacy Grievance Officer at the following address:

Fanory Technology Pvt Ltd

saurabh@fanory.com 

Block C, Sun mill Compound, Lower Parel, Kamala mills, Senapati Bapat Marg, Delisle Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400013

bottom of page